Privacy Statement

AECL is committed to protecting your rights to privacy. We have adopted and implemented this privacy statement as part of our commitment to protecting your personal information and as outlined in the federal Privacy Act. 

What personal information does AECL collect and for what purposes?
AECL does not automatically gather any information about identifiable individuals (“Personal Information”). AECL only collects Personal Information when you submit Personal Information through our website, when you apply for a position with AECL, or when you contact us via email. 

Individuals applying for positions with AECL in response to our online job postings will be asked to submit the following information: name; address; phone number(s); email address; education level; occupational history; skill profile; and other Personal Information that may be requested by AECL. This Personal Information will not be used for any purpose other than to determine your suitability for the position you are applying for. If you are not selected for the position you have applied for, AECL may retain this Personal Information for a two-year retention period in order to evaluate your suitability for any positions that may open in the future.

We use the standard "cookie" feature of major browser applications that allows us to collect data about your visit to our website. Cookies are small data files that are sent to your browser and stored on your computer’s hard-drive when you visit certain websites, thereby “tracking” your use of the site. Some browsers can be set to reject all cookies; if you choose to set your browser to reject cookies, some pages of the website may not function properly. At present we do not use cookies to collect Personal Information and we do not link the information that we collect using cookies to any Personal Information. We use the information gathered through the use of cookies to help us identify the areas of our website that are useful and which areas need improvement. Please note that operators of linked websites and advertisers on our website may collect Personal Information about you when you link to their websites or click on their advertisements. This Privacy Statement does not cover the information practices of these entities and AECL does not collect Personal Information collected by these entities. We may use your Internet Protocol Number (the number assigned to your computer while it is on the Internet) (“IP number”) to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our website. Your IP number is used to gather broad, aggregate demographic information, however we do not link this information to Personal Information. In other words, even though your session may be tracked your identity will remain anonymous.

When do we disclose Personal Information?
AECL does not disclose Personal Information to any third parties unless required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary as per Section A of the Privacy Act

AECL does not sell, trade or rent Personal Information or share it with other parties for commercial purposes.

What about security? 
AECL employs security measures to protect your Personal Information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Therefore, AECL does not represent, warrant or guarantee that Personal Information will be protected against loss, misuse or alteration and does not accept any liability for Personal Information submitted to it, nor for your or third parties’ use or misuse of Personal Information. 

Contact Us
If you have any concerns or questions about this Privacy Policy, our privacy practices or if you would like to update or amend the Personal Information that we have on file about you, please feel free to contact AECL at: 

  1. email: aecl.ca 
  2. phone: (613) 589-2085 x 20201 
  3. fax: (613) 238-7372 
  4. mail: Mr. Jean Boulais 
  5. Place de Ville, Tower B
    112 Kent Street, Suite 501
    Ottawa, Ontario
    K1P 5P2